NSW Secondary Schools Concerto Competition

Prize Winners for 2017

Overall Winner
Benett Tsai - cello

Barbara Robinson Award (Senior Section)
Leanne Jin - piano

Barbara Cran Award (Junior Section)
Alicia Poon - violin

Multiple Section Winners
Sarah Chang - violin and Jared Cheung - cello

Players Award Winner
Benett Tsai - cello

Prize Winners for 2016

Overall Winner
Brian Kim - flute

Barbara Robinson Award (Senior Section)
Anthony Chan - violin

Barbara Cran Award (Junior Section)
Benett Tsai - cello

Players Award Winner
Jasmine Baric - violin

Prize Winners for 2015

Overall Winner
Josephine Chung - violin

Barbara Robinson Award (Senior Section)
Andrew London - Horn & James Julian - clarinet

Barbara Cran Award (Junior Section)
Joshua Han - piano

Multiple Section Winners
Amy Huang & Isabella Bignasca - violin, viola

Players Award Winner
Josephine Chung - violin

Prize Winners for 2014

Overall Winner
Emma Zhuang - violin

Senior Section Winner
Justin Julian - viola

Junior Section Winner
Jasmine Baric - violin

Players Award Winner
Terence Leung - viola

Prize Winners for 2013

Overall Winner
Anna Da Silva Chen - violin

Senior Section Winner
Lisa Sung - viola

Junior Section Winner
Osca Han - violin

Players Award Winner
Sophie Spencer - trumpet

Multiple Concerto Winners
Justin Julian - viola, James Julian - clarinet

Prize Winners for 2012

Overall Winner
Ennes Mehmedbasic, Oboe - Sydney Boys High School

Senior Section Winner
Lisa Sung, Viola - MLC

Junior Section Winner
Victoria Wong, Violin - MLC

Multiple Concerto Winners
Anika and Naomi Ng, Flute - Hornsby Girls High School

Players Award Winner
Ennes Mehmedbasic, Oboe - Sydney Boys High School

Prize Winners for 2011

class="g-title"Overall Winner
Grace Clifford - Violin

Junior Section
Rachel Siu - Cello

Senior Section
Robbin Reza - Piano

Players' Award
Jonathan Ramsey - Euphonium

Multiple Section
Katrina Tang and Paula Lu

Prize Winners for the 2010

Overall Winner
York Yu (piano) - Smith's Hill High School

Junior Section Winner
Anna Da Silva Chen (Violin) - Wollongong High School of Performing Arts

Senior Section Winner
Vincent Lo (cello) - Sydney Grammar

KPO Players award
Jonathan Ramsay (Euphonium) - Normanhurst Boys High School

Multiple Section Winners
Lisa Sung & Sarah Sung - MLC Burwood

Prize Winners for 2009

Overall Winner
Paula Lu (Ravenswood) - piano

Junior Section Winner
Harry Ward (Sydney Distance Education) - violin

Senior Section Winner
Arne Tripolone (Conservatorium High School) - violin

KPO Players award
Arne Tripolone (Conservatorium High School) - violin

Multiple Section Winners
Madeleine Cowell (violin) and Sarah Young (Conservatorium High School) (oboe)

Prize Winners for 2008

Overall Winner
Hyung Suk Bae - cello (Conservatorium High School)

Junior Section Winner
Jonathan Chan - piano (St. Aloysius' College)

Senior Section Winner
Xenia Deviatkina-Loh - violin (MLC Burwood)

KPO Players award
Xenia Deviatkina-Loh - violin (MLC Burwood)

Multiple Section Winners
Benjamin Mellefont & Sally Cho - clarinets (Conservatorium High School)

Finalists

Listed below are the finalists in the Ku-ring-gai Secondary Schools Concerto Competition over the past 25 years.

2007     Christopher Mui
2007     Remona Zheng
2007     Esther Kim
2007     Lorraine Cheung
2007     Xinwen (Melody) Zhang
2007     Rosie Gallagher
2007     Lillian So
2007     Alina Zamfir
2007     Raphael Shamavonian
2006     Seungmin Oh
2006     Narek Shamavonian
2006     Jonathan Mui
2006     Richard Narroway
2006     Yeonhee Kim
2006     James Sang-oh Yoo
2005     Jeremy So
2005     Tony Lee
2005     Philip Brett
2005     Gavin Zev
2005     Jiajing Wang
2005     Lydia Pantzier
2005     Matthew Payne
2004     Xenia Deviatkina-Loh
2004     Joanne Kang
2004     Kaylie Dunstan
2004     Sujin Park
2004     Yu Heng Lau
2004     Jennifer Moon
2004     Alexei Dupressoir
2003     Emmanuel Cassimatis
2003     Melody Quah
2003     Young-Kwon Choi
2003     James Moon
2003     Stephanie Barrett
2003     Ann Beilby
2003     Suyeon Kang
2002     Hun-Woo Kim
2002     Kenny Mizushima
2002     Macarthur Clough
2002     Sonja Schebeck
2002     Olivia Sham
2002     Patrick Suthers
2002     Alexandra Sholler
2001     Glen Donnelly
2001     Jee-Youn Kim
2001     Linda Lim
2001     Asher Altman
2001     Thomas Talmacs
2001     Ayako Ishikawa
2001     Michelle Cheung
2000     Elizabeth Hill
2000     Gabi De Wit
2000     Teserina Tse
2000     Lindsay Gilroy

2000     Shifra Symonds
2000     Nicole Barrett
2000     Quyen Le
2000     Tracy Wan
2000     Alexandra Osborne
1999     Leonard Kwan
1999     Alexander Gavrylyuk
1999     Cindy Lin
1999     Amber Hellings
1999     Eleanor Betts
1998     Mariene Ito
1998     Amy Dickson
1998     Suzanne Chin
1998     Lily Huang
1998     Naoko Miyamoto
1998     Roslyn Nippita
1997     Timothy Lee
1997     Minah Choe
1997     Ying Ho
1997     Emma Sholl
1997     Alison Frillingos
1997     Sunny Roh
1997     James Wannan
1996     Thomas Dundas
1996     Vivien Jeffery
1996     Sarita Kwok
1996     June Chan
1996     Angela Klineberg
1996     Grace Aw
1995     Samantha Leung
1995     Helen Byrne
1995     Irene Lai
1995     Clare Rowe
1994     Simon Tedeschi
1994     Jane Lee
1994     Dana Livneh
1994     Camilla Booker
1994     Alexandra Mitchell
1994     Timothy Nankervis
1994     Tania Watts
1994     Elena Shestovsky
1994     Adelaide Ferrier
1994     Kathyrn Betts
1993     Koyo Kumagai
1993     Anthea Hetherington
1993     Vivian Choi
1993     Louisa Brand
1993     William Gastineau-Hills
1993     Mark Leong
1992     Philippa Allan
1992     Youn-Su Gim
1992     Bibiana Choi
1992     Julia Kim
1992     Jonathan Richards

1992     Joanna Barron
1992     Matthew Larsen
1992     Kirsten Le Strange
1991     Rowan Smith
1991     Kate Golla
1991     Benjamin Smith
1991     Karella Mitchell
1991     Nicole Harris
1991     Alexandra Curwin
1991     Airena Nakamura
1991     Catherine McDonald
1990     Urana Yoshimoto
1990     Aidine Hoek
1990     Isobel Ferrier
1990     Theresa Kim
1990     Timothy Slade
1990     Jennifer Bell
1990     Anouk Russell
1990     Laura McDonald
1990     Michelle Pritchard
1989     Lise Kaye
1989     Katherine Hoare
1989     Natalie Chee
1989     Rowan Harvey
1989     Linda Stuckey
1988     Jenni Solomons
1988     Adrian Lawrence
1988     David Holderness
1988     Sarah Yule
1988     Triscia Pritchard
1987     Kate Williamson
1987     Eleanor Lee
1987     Andrew Small
1986     Adrienne Burgess
1986     Humphrey Chan
1986     Rachel Valentine
1986     Ian Cooper
1986     Simone Koolhaas
1986     Lachlan Francis
1986     Matthew Keats
1985     Malcolm Stephens
1985     Fiona Richards
1985     Nadia Kelvin
1985     Julia Hammett
1985     Anna Benz
1984     Hikari Nakamura
1984     Nancy Chan
1984     Lu-Min Lim
1984     Katherine Poulsen
1984     Stephen Harvey
1984     Lye-Lin Ho
1984     Malcolm Ogborne
1984     Kate Ratcliffe